Privacy Policy | WhiteCollarBlue

    WhiteCollarBlue Privacy Policy:

    1.         Introduction:

    We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. This condensed policy applies to information collected by WhiteCollarBlue Pty Ltd.

    We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions.
    We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.
    We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.
    Should you have any questions please contact us on 1300 559 662.

    2.         Kinds of information that we collect and hold:

    Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as a Permanent Recruitment and On-Hire Labour Agency and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

    ·               a Work seeker
    ·               a Client
    ·               a Referee

    3.         Purposes:

    The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

    ·               a Work seeker
    ·               a Client
    ·               a Referee

    The following sections are also relevant to our use and disclosure of your personal information:

    ·               Our Policy on Direct Marketing
    ·               Overseas Disclosures

    4.            How your personal information is collected:

    The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

    ·               a Work seeker
    ·               a Client
    ·               a Referee

    We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

    Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us

    5.            How your personal information is held:

    Personal information is held in our Information Record System  until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.
    We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from:

    ·               misuse, interference and loss;
    ·               unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    6.         Disclosures:

    We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.

    Disclosure will usually be:

    ·               internally and to our related entities
    ·               to our Clients
    ·               to Referees for suitability and screening purposes.

    7.         Access & Correction:

    Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold. 
    Important exceptions include:

    •             Evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

    8.          Complaints:

    You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.